Request #RT-574
Notice by City of Oakland to property owner to remove dead tree.


October 7, 2013 via web


October 17, 2013


Human Resources





Point of Contact

Donna F. Enright

External Message Public
We released all of the requested documents.
October 16, 2013, 9:51am by James A. Bondi (Staff)
External Message Public
Dear Records Requestor, In your recent public records request #574, you asked for documents regarding a dead tree at 7517 Sunkist Drive in Oakland. This request, as I understand it, is related to a more general request I received by forwarded email in which you sought “the list of violations provided to the owners of 7517 Sunkist Drive…” In response to the more general request, staff with the City’s Dept. of Planning and Building (DPB) have provided me with 57 pages of records, regarding code enforcement and abatement activity for that property address, dating back to the year 2000. Please note that none of these pages appear to address issues related to trees. Tree-related actions are the province of the City’s Public Works Agency, whose staff are working with you on their parts of your request. Please let me know if you would like to make arrangements to review or receive copies of the 57 pages of DPB documents. Since those pages are not available electronically, to access them you may contact me to make an appointment at which you can review the materials in our offices, at no cost to you. Alternatively, if you would like copies made and mailed to you, the City can do that upon receipt of reimbursement for our copying and mailing costs. In this case, at the City’s copying rate of 10 cents per page copying would be $5.70, and at standard postage costs mailing would be $3.75, for a total of $9.45. The City does require reimbursement prior to the release of any copied records. Checks can be made payable to the City of Oakland and sent to: City of Oakland Office of the City Administrator 1 Frank Ogawa Plaza, 3rd Floor Oakland, CA 94612 Attn: James A. Bondi Please make sure to include your mailing address, so I know where to send the materials. Having made them available, the City will consider your request closed. However, if you wish to follow up further please feel free to contact me directly. Sincerely, James A. Bondi 510-238-6654
October 14, 2013, 3:16pm by James A. Bondi (Staff)
External Message Public
Your records appear to indicate that the owner received no notice to remove the dead 40' cottonwood tree prior to, during or following the property visit by Code in 2013. Please confirm. Now, the owners are removing a healthy pine tree. Please confirm that they have requested and received permission to do so.
October 14, 2013, 12:40pm by the requester
External Message Public
Public Works has uploaded the only info found regarding the tree located at 7517 Sunkist.
October 14, 2013, 11:24am by Patricia A. Carter (Staff)
Document(s) Added Staff Only

October 14, 2013, 11:23am