Request #21-7627
  Closed

I'm a freelance journalist who is working on a story for The Oaklandside about a gathering and concert that took place in a homeless encampment under the 880 freeway, just west of Wood Street in West Oakland on the night of June 26th and the early morning hours of June 27th.

 

Residents of the encampment say that OPD officers showed up but left. The Oakland Fire Department said they left because concertgoers were throwing things at them. Could OPD Media tell me what happened? How many officers showed up and what they did when they got there? and could you all tell me when and why OPD left the scene?


Received

September 3, 2021 via email


Due

September 13, 2021


Departments

Police Department

Documents

Public

(loading...)

Staff

Point of Contact

Alisha Banda

Request Closed Public

We released all of the requested documents.

September 7, 2021, 8:24am
Document(s) Released Public
Radio Codes & Dispos.pdf
September 7, 2021, 8:23am
Document(s) Released Public
21-7627CAD.pdf
September 7, 2021, 8:19am
Document(s) Released Public
21-029565.pdf
September 4, 2021, 1:12pm
Department Assignment Public
Removed: Fire.
September 3, 2021, 3:42pm
Department Assignment Public
Added: Fire.
September 3, 2021, 9:27am
Department Assignment Public
Police Department
September 3, 2021, 9:20am
Request Opened Public
Request received via email
September 3, 2021, 9:20am